Faculty and Staff Directory

Click on the name of a faculty or staff member to learn more about them! Email addresses for faculty and staff can also be found by clicking on their link - just add @annarboracademy.org to the email listed to get the complete address.

Hannah Abdelhady

Executive Assistant to the Director, Grand Poobah of the Phone

Alex Anest

Math and Music Teacher

Grant Askew

Upper School Literature Teacher, National Honor Society Faculty Advisor

Michael Barg

Development Director, Summer Program Coordinator, Electives Instructor

Hannah Eve Bihlmeyer

Middle Learners Teacher


Nerida Bridgford

Upper School Science Teacher

Kathleen Curtin

Early Learners Teacher

Garrett Doyle

Upper School Math Teacher

Eric Engel

Upper School Reading Teacher

Janet Gocay

Admissions Director, Upper School Science Teacher

Jennifer Lett

Office Manager

Jake Maltby

Middle School Coordinator and Teacher

Matt McDermott

Custodial Services, Tricycle Building

Victor McDermott

Facilities Manager

Middle Learners Teacher, Performing Arts Director

Laura Norwine

Lower School Coordinator, Middle Learners Teacher, Curriculum Director

Ramayan Saries

Marketing and Social Media

Meredith Schindler

Executive Director

Transitions and College Guidance Counselor, Teacher

Natalie Schultz-Purves

Multisensory Support

Robin Schultz-Purves

School Counselor

Hannah Soderborg

Lower School Art Teacher

Joannah (Jojo) Soderborg

Upper School Art, Reading Comprehension Specialist

Seth Stephenson

Upper School History Teacher

Chad Talo

Upper School Math, Video Production

Kate Barnes Talo

Early Learners Assistant Teacher, Music Instructor

Andrew Touchberry

Upper School Math, World Mythology

Ricky Weatherford

Counselor, Social-Emotional Learning Coach

Taylor Weatherford

Human Resources, Classroom Support

Teilo Wessells

Classroom support, office assistant


Peter West

Special Education Director

Upper School History Teacher

Brian Yakonich

Technology Director

Digital Art, Video Game Design